All about essential oils used in beard oil and balm

All about essential oils used in beard oil and balm

Other than carrier oils, beard oil and balm contain another type of natural oil that is extracted directly from plants using the cold pressed method. Pure essential oils have helped to enhance overall health since ancient times. This old tradition is still used even today, and comes along with positive physical, emotional and mental enhancement.

Natural essential oils are organic substances that are obtain from parts of plants, including the fruits, blossoms, stems, leaves and wood. Essential oils are generally derived using a steam distillation process, where a massive amount of steam divides the beneficial oils that are found in the plants. For instance, it takes nearly 50 roses to derive one drop of rose essential oil! These oils are commonly expensive, and sold in very small batches (e.g. in 50 ml bottles). They are so important because they have a great deal of mental, physical, and emotional health benefits.

They are typically applied externally on the body (hair or skin), or by smelling the pleasant scents that they have (such as in aromatherapy). They may be rubbed on the skin to treat various skin problems including inflammation, or to cleanse the skin and eliminate bacteria and germs. They are also applied in medicinal and therapeutic treatments, for relieving pain, and even for uplifting the mood. Every kind of essential oil has its unique benefits, and may be well known for treatment of a particular condition.

Other than their health benefits, they also have the scent of the plant from which they are derived from. Even though their scent may not be as potent as that of synthetic fragrance oils, they are usually preferred over fragrance oils because their scent is actually beneficial to the health. Fragrance oils have a more potent scent, but no health benefits.

Essential oils should not be used directly on the skin or hair. They are instead diluted using carrier oils such as jojoba or argan oil. This is because they are powerful, and may potentially cause skin irritation if used directly on the skin or hair. Beard oil and balm recipes typically consider essential oils in small amounts, for two main reasons. The first is to take advantages of the health benefits they come with, and the second is for their pleasant scent. The following list contains the more prominent essential oils used in beard oils and balms.

Agar oil. Known as agarwood, or oud. Extracted from Agarwood (or the Aquilaria tree). Exotic and expensive. Highly prized for its intense aroma.

Aloe vera oil. Prized for its many health benefits for the hair and skin, including conditioning, hydrating, softening and shining properties.

Anise oil. Extracted from the Pimpinella anisum. Smells like licorice. Used for medical purposes.

Balsam. Extracted from the Myroxylon. Used for flavoring, fragrance, and healing purposes.

Basil. Used in perfumery and aromatherapy.

Bay oil. Used in perfumery. Treats colds, flu, rheumatism and insomnia.

Bergamot oil. Used in perfumes and colognes.

Black Pepper. Extracted from berries of Piper nigrum. It has a soothing effect for eliminating muscle aches and strains, as well as for healthy digestion.

Buchu oil. Extracted from buchu shrub. Not widely used because of its toxic properties. Used in medicine.

Birch oil. Treats eczema, rheumatism and ulcers.

Camphor oil. Treats colds, fevers and arthritis.

Cannabis oil. Used for flavoring, and in perfumery and soaps.

Calamodin oil. Extracted from the citrus tree in the Philippines.

Caraway oil. Used in toothpastes, and for flavoring agent.

Cardamom seed oil. Extracted from seeds of ginger. Used in medicine and in aromatherapy.

Carrot seed oil. Often used in aromatherapy.

Cedarwood oil. Often used in perfumery.

Chamomile oil. Roman and German chamomile are the most common. Used in medicine and healing.

Cinnamon oil. Often used in medicine and healing.

Citronella oil. Extracted from lemon grass relative plant and used medicinallyand as an insect repellent.

Clary Sage oil. Used in flavoring and perfumery.

Clove oil. Treats dental pain.

Coffee oil. Used in flavoring.

Coriander oil. Used in flavoring.

Costus root oil. Used in medicine.

Cranberry seed oil. Used in cosmetics.

Black seed oil. Used in veterinary medicine.

Cypress oil. Used in medicine.

Curry leaf oil. Used in flavoring and medicine.

Davana oil. Used in perfumery.

Elecampane oil. Used in medicine.

Eucalyptus oil. Used in medicine. Well known for its health benefits for the hair including hair stimulation, anti-dandruff, moisturizing and conditioning properties.

Fennel seed oil. Used in medicine.

Fenugreek oil. Used in medicine.

Frankincense oil. Used in perfumery.

Geranium oil. Used for medicine, to treat female hormone problems, and in perfumery.

Ginger oil. Treats nausea and has numerous health benefits.

Goldenrod oil. Used in medicine.

Grapefruit oil. Used in aromatherapy.

Jasmine oil. Used in perfumery. Known for its intense floral aroma.

Juniper berry oil. Used in flavoring and medicine.

Lavender oil. Used in flavoring and medicine.

Lemon oil. Antiseptic. Used in medicine similar in fragrance to the fruit.

Lemongrass. Common in India. Used in medicine, perfumery and as an insect repellent.

Lime. Used in medicine due to its antiseptic and disinfectant properties.

Mandarin. Used in perfumery.

Melissa oil. Used in medicine and perfumery.

Mint oil. Used in medicine, perfumery, aromatherapy, flavoring and toothpastes.

Moringa oil. Used in cosmetics.

Mugwort oil. Used traditionally for medicinal purposes. Categorized as a neurotoxin.

Mustard oil. Used in flavoring.

Myrrh oil. Used in medicine.

Orange oil. Used in flavoring, cleaning liquids and perfumery. Well known for its benefits for uplifting the mood.

Oregano oil. Treats  digestion issues.

Parsley oil. Used in perfumery and cosmetics.

Patchouli oil. Used in perfumery.

Peppermint oil. Used in medicine and flavoring. Known for its ability to improve the mood.

Pine oil. Has a strong woody scent. Used in aromatherapy. Has the ability to stimulate mental awareness.

Rose oil. Considered expensive and luxurious. Used in perfumery.

Rosehip oil. Used in medicine.

Rosemary oil. Used in medicine and aromatherapy.

Rosewood oil. Used in medicine.

Sage oil. Used in medicine.

Sandalwood oil. Has a strong woody scent. Used in perfumery.

Sassafras oil. Used in flavoring and aromatherapy.

Savory oil. Used in aromatherapy.

Schisandra oil. Used in medicine.

Spearmint oil. Used in flavoring, toothpaste and gum.

Spikenard. Used in medicine.

Spruce. Used in medicine and to treat the flu and colds.

Star anise oil. Used in medicine and flavoring.

Tarragon oil. Used in medicine.

Tea tree oil. This oil is commonly used in soapmaking. It is extracted from Melaleuca alternifolia. It has many benefits for hair growth and enhancement.

Thyme oil. Used in medicine.

Turmeric. Used in medicine and flavoring.

Valerian. Used in medicine.

Vetiver oil. Used in perfumery and aromatherapy.

Wintergreen. Used in medicine and aromatherapy.

Yarrow oil. Used in medicine.

Ylang-ylang. Used in medicine and perfumery.

Zedoary. Used in medicine and flavoring.

 

Img credit

 

No Comments