What are the essential oils used in beard oil and beard balm?

essential oil for beard oil

Other than carrier oils, beard oil and beard balm contain another type of natural oil that is extracted directly from certain plants using the cold pressed method. Pure essential oils have helped to enhance overall health since long ago. This old tradition remains to be used even today, and comes along with many positive physical, emotional and mental benefits. Natural essential oils are organic substances that are extracted from plants, including the fruits, stems, leaves and even the wood. Essential oils are generally derived using a steam distillation process, where a massive amount of steam divides the beneficial oils that are found within the plants.

For instance, it takes nearly 50 roses to derive one drop of rose essential oil! These oils are commonly expensive, and sold in very small batches (e.g. in 50 ml bottles). They are so important because they have a great deal of mental, physical, and emotional health benefits. They are typically applied externally on the body (hair or skin), or by smelling the pleasant scents that they have (as in aromatherapy). They may be rubbed on the skin to treat various skin problems including inflammation, or to cleanse the skin and eliminate bacteria and germs. They are also applied in medicinal and therapeutic treatments, for relieving pain, and even for uplifting the mood. Every kind of essential oil has its unique benefits, and may be well known for treatment of a particular condition. Other than their health benefits, they also have the scent of the plant from which they are derived from. Even though their scent may not be as potent as that of synthetic fragrance oils, they are usually preferred over fragrance oils because their scent is actually beneficial to the health. Fragrance oils have a more potent scent, but zero health benefits.

Essential oils should not be used directly on the skin or hair. They are instead diluted using carrier oils such as jojoba or argon oil. This is because they are powerful, and may potentially cause skin irritation if used directly on the skin or hair. Beard oil and beard balm recipes typically consider essential oils in small amounts, for two main reasons. The first is to take advantages of the health benefits they come with, and the second is for their pleasant scent. The following list contains the more prominent essential oils used in beard oils and beard balms.

Agar oil. Known as agarwood, agar, or oud. Extracted from Agarwood (or the Aquilaria tree). Exotic and expensive. Reputation for intense intoxicating, complex aroma.

Aloe vera oil. Has many health benefits for the hair and skin, including conditioning, hydrating, softening as well as shining properties.

Anise oil. Extracted from the Pimpinella anisum. Smells like licorice. Generally used for medical purposes.

Balsam. Extracted from the Myroxylon. Used in flavoring, fragrance, as well as healing purposes.

Basil. Used mainly in perfumery and aromatherapy.

Bay oil. Used mainly in perfumery. Treats colds, flu, rheumatism and insomnia.

Bergamot oil. Used mainly in perfumes and colognes.

Black Pepper. Extracted from berries of Piper nigrum. It has a soothing effect for eliminating muscle aches and strains, as well as for healthy digestion.

Buchu oil. Extracted from buchu shrub. Not widely used because of its toxic properties. Used in medicine.

Birch oil. Treats mainly eczema, rheumatism and ulcers.

Camphor oil. Treats colds, fevers and arthritis.

Cannabis oil. Used mainly for flavoring, and in perfumery and soaps.

Calamodin oil. Extracted from the citrus tree in the Philippines.

Caraway oil. Used mainly in toothpastes, and for flavoring agent.

Cardamom seed oil. Extracted mainly from seeds of ginger. Used in medicine and in aromatherapy.

Carrot seed oil. Generally used in aromatherapy.

Cedarwood oil. Generally used in perfumery.

Chamomile oil. Roman and German chamomile are the most common. Used in medicine and healing.

Cinnamon oil. Often mainly used in medicine and healing.

Citronella oil. Extracted from lemon grass relative plant and used medicinallyand as an insect repellent.

Clary Sage oil. Used mainly in flavoring and perfumery.

Clove oil. Treats dental pain.

Coffee oil. Used mainly in flavoring.

Coriander oil. Used mainly in flavoring.

Costus root oil. Used mainly in medicine.

Cranberry seed oil. Used mainly in cosmetics.

Black seed oil. Used mainly in veterinary medicine.

Cypress oil. Used mainly in medicine

Curry leaf oil. Used mainly in flavoring and medicine.

Davana oil. Used in perfumery.

Elecampane oil. Used mainly in medicine.

Eucalyptus oil. Used in medicine. Well known for its health benefits for the hair including hair stimulation, anti-dandruff, moisturizing and conditioning properties.

Fennel seed oil. Used mainly in medicine.

Fenugreek oil. Used mainly in medicine.

Frankincense oil. Used in perfumery.

Geranium oil. Used mainly for medicine, to treat female hormone problems, and in perfumery.

Ginger oil. Treats nausea and has numerous health benefits.

Goldenrod oil. Used in medicine.

Grapefruit oil. Used in aromatherapy.

Jasmine oil. Used mainly in perfumery. Known for its intense floral aroma.

Juniper berry oil. Used in flavoring and medicine.\r\n\r\nLavender oil. Used in flavoring and medicine.

Lemon oil. Antiseptic. Used in medicine similar in fragrance to the fruit.

Lemongrass. Common in India. Used in medicine, perfumery and as an insect repellent.

Lime. Used in medicine due to its antiseptic and disinfectant properties.

Mandarin. Used mainly in perfumery.

Melissa oil. Used in medicine and perfumery.

Mint oil. Used in medicine, perfumery, aromatherapy, flavoring and toothpastes.

Moringa oil. Used in cosmetics.

Mugwort oil. Used traditionally for medicinal purposes. Categorized as a neurotoxin.

Mustard oil. Used in flavoring.

Myrrh oil. Used in medicine.

Orange oil. Used in flavoring, cleaning liquids and perfumery. Well known for its benefits for uplifting the mood.

Oregano oil. Treats digestion issues.

Parsley oil. Used in perfumery and cosmetics.

Patchouli oil. Used in perfumery.

Peppermint oil. Used in medicine and flavoring. Known for its ability to improve the mood.

Pine oil. Has a strong woody scent. Used in aromatherapy. Has the ability to stimulate mental awareness.

Rose oil. Considered expensive and luxurious. Used in perfumery.

Rosehip oil. Used mainly in medicine.

Rosemary oil. Used in medicine and aromatherapy.

Rosewood oil. Used in medicine.\r\n\r\nSage oil. Used in medicine.

Sandalwood oil. Has a strong woody scent. Used in perfumery.

Sassafras oil. Used in flavoring and aromatherapy.

Savory oil. Used in aromatherapy.

Schisandra oil. Used in medicine.

Spearmint oil. Used in flavoring, toothpaste and gum.

Spikenard. Used in medicine.

Spruce. Used in medicine and to treat the flu and colds.

Star anise oil. Used in medicine and flavoring.

Tarragon oil. Used mainly in medicine.

Tea tree oil. This oil is commonly used in soapmaking. It is extracted from Melaleuca alternifolia. It has many benefits for hair growth and enhancement.

Thyme oil. Used in medicine.

Turmeric. Used in medicine and flavoring.

Valerian. Used in medicine.

Vetiver oil. Used in perfumery and aromatherapy.

Wintergreen. Used in medicine and aromatherapy.

Ylang-ylang. Used in medicine and perfumery.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.